Privacy

policy

&

Terms

and 

conditions

At Chant Unite, we take your data seriously,

Scroll down to view our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

&

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 29/05/2020

 

 

Please read this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”, “Policy”) carefully before using the http://www.chantunite.com.au website and the ‘Chant Unite’ mobile application (the "Service(s)") operated by ‘Chant Unite Pty Ltd’ ("us", "we", or "our").

 

Your (either an individual or an entity) access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or Chant Unite or any associated websites.

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personal information is being used online. According to the Australian Privacy Act (1988), personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual. It is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the ‘Chant Unite’ application and website.

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

When registering for an account within our Services, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter personal information, such as your name, email address, age or any other optional details. This information that you choose to associate with your account is referred to as your ‘Account Information.’

 

When do we collect information?

We may collect information from you when you decide to register for an account or update your account in the Account Settings section. Registering for an account may open up more functionalities within the Service and may provide users with a better, more personalised experience.

It is possible to change your personal information by contacting us at contactus@chantunite.com.au and requesting certain changes.

 

How do we use your information?

Chant Unite uses the information we collect from you to better your experience with our Services. We may also use the information we collect, to simplify the process of when you make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, use our application or website, or use certain other application or site features in the following ways:

      • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

      • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order, information on other products and services or information regarding Chant Unite.

 

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

For your convenience we may store your credit card information kept for more than 60 days in order to expedite future orders, and to automate the billing process.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes, we use cookies within our Services. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, they are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction on the ‘Chant Unite’ website so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Cookies may also be used in the ‘Chant Unite’ phone application in order to personalise your experience and remember your preferences.

 

We use cookies to:

      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is slightly different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some features may be disabled for our websites. Some of the features that make your experience more efficient and streamline may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to use the websites

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website and application, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services within our Service. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites or applications.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

Wix

Our website, www.chantunite.com.au, is owned by us and operated by Wix.com (Wix.com LTD.; PO box 40190 San Francisco, CA United States; VAT ID: EU442008451)). Our website is hosted by Wix.com (Wix.com LTD.; PO box 40190 San Francisco, CA United States; VAT ID: EU442008451). By using this website you are agreeing to wix's privacy policy, https://www.wix.com/about/privacy


Privacy Policy Changes

The current ‘Chant Unite’ Privacy Policy can be viewed on the ‘Chant Unite’ website.

We have the right to change this Privacy Policy at any given time. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes in any of the following ways. Sometimes we’ll inform you by revising the date of the Policy that’s available on our website and mobile application. Other times we may additionally notify you about changes or upcoming changes in the Policy, such as by sending an email, providing you with an in-app notification or by adding a statement to our website.


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It's also important to note that we also allow third-party behavioural tracking.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify you via email within a time deemed reasonable by us

OR

We will notify the users via in-app notification within a time deemed reasonable by us


Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act (2003) is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, promotional emails, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

 

To be in accordance with the Spam Act 2003, we agree to the following:

      • We will only send you emails or messages if you have provided your express or inferred consent

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used

      • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by providing instructions on how you can opt-out of receiving messages


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

If you wish to have your personal account with ‘Chant Unite’ deleted, please email us on contactus@chantunite.com.au with the subject titled “ACCOUNT DELETION” and an explanation as to why you wish for your account to be terminated. We will try to respond swiftly to any requests you have regarding your account.

 

Business Transaction or Transfer

In the event that ‘Chant Unite’ would be merged or bought by another business, your personal information may be transferred to the new owner. This will aid in maintaining the best possible user experience despite the change in ownership.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

contactus@chantunite.com.au

Chant Unite Pty Ltd

ACN: 638779629

Level 8, 805/220 Collins Street

Melbourne, Victoria, 3000

Australia

Terms and Conditions

 

Last Updated: 02/04/2020

 

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions ("Terms", "Terms and Conditions") carefully before using the http://www.chantunite.com.au website and the ‘Chant Unite’ mobile application (the "Service(s)") operated by the business ‘Chant Unite Pty Ltd’ ("us", "we", or "our").

 

Your (either an individual or an entity) access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or Chant Unite or any associated websites.

 

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

 

Purchases

If you wish to purchase any product or Service made available by us through the Chant Unite mobile application or website (“Purchase”), you may be asked to supply certain information relevant to your purchase including, without limitation, your name or the name of the company or club of which you represent, your email address, phone number, address and payment details.

 

Subscriptions

Some parts of the Service may be billed on a subscription basis or after the conclusion of the event at which Chant Unite is being used (“Subscription(s)”). You will be billed in advance on whatever arrangement is made with us.

For more information about bringing Chant Unite to your Sporting Club, please contact us by sending an email to contactus@chantunite.com.au .

 

Registration

Use of some features within the Service requires registration. You must provide truthful and current information when registering, and ensure that your information is updated whenever necessary.

Upon registration, you will provide your email and password.  You are responsible for any use of the Service with your email and password. Thus, you must take care in protecting your email and password against misuse by others. If misuse does occur, you must immediately notify us.

 

Suspension and Termination of Services

By you: If you attempt to terminate a contract in the middle of a billing cycle, you will not receive a refund for any period of time you did not use our Services in that billing cycle, unless otherwise negotiated with us, or if a refund is required by law.

 

If you wish to have your personal account with ‘Chant Unite’ deleted, please email us on contactus@chantunite.com.au with the subject titled “ACCOUNT DELETION” and an explanation as to why you wish for your account to be terminated. We will try to respond swiftly to any requests you have regarding your account.

 

By us: We may restrict or suspend providing our Services to you if you fail to comply with our Terms and Conditions, or if you utilise our Services in a way that holds us (Chant Unite) legally liable. We may also suspend providing our Services to you if we suspect misconduct by you. We will try to give you advanced notice of termination, however in some sensitive situations we could decide that we need to take immediate action without giving you prior notice.

 

Content

Our Service may allow individuals and clubs who have had administrative rights licensed to them to post, link, store, share and otherwise make available certain information, text, graphics, videos, or other material (“Content”). You (the uploader of this custom material) are solely responsible for whatever damages arise out of the custom material that you upload on the ‘Chant Unite’ chant data base or anywhere else within the ‘Chant Unite’ app or website.

 

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by us.  

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Chant Unite shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

 

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms and Conditions at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 10 days' notice prior to any new Terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion. Prior notice of change of these Terms will be sent to you via the email address associated with your account. Further notice of change of these Terms will be displayed in the Chant Unite application as well as the Terms and Conditions page.

 

Limitation of Liability

Under no circumstances will Chant Unite or its partners, affiliates, licensors or suppliers be held liable for any indirect, consequential, incidental or exemplary damages arising out of, or in connection with the use of the ‘Chant Unite’ application or website and any other third party content and services, whether or not damages were foreseeable, or forewarned.

 

Without lessening the salience of the above, our aggregate liability to you for all claims relating to the Service, shall not exceed the amount of fifty Australian dollars ($50 AUD).

 

Indemnification

To the greatest extent permitted by law, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Chant Unite against all damages, liabilities, losses and costs arising out of i) your breach of our Terms and Conditions, ii) any activity in which you engage on or through the Service; or iii) any user content.

 

Disclaimer of Warranties                     

The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis, and your use of the Service and any third party content and services accessed resultantly is at your own risk and discretion. Chant Unite does not guarantee that the Service will be uninterrupted or error or virus free. No warranty, whether express, implied or statutory, and including but not limited to the implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, is made in relation to the availability, reliability, accuracy, content or information of the service. Furthermore, Chant Unite make no warranty that the content, information and other material made available to you through the Service, or third party services will meet your requirements or expectations.

 

Disclaimer of Non-Affiliation

We do not guarantee that we are affiliated, associated, endorsed by, or in any way officially connected with any of the sports clubs portrayed within the Service. Despite this, affiliation between some clubs may be present. It can be deemed that there is an affiliation between Chant Unite and a sports club in question, only if a live feed or chant database is provided within the Service for that specific club.

 

Disclaimer of Indented Use

Chant Unite does not condone, nor accept any responsibility for the unsolicited use of the Chant Unite application by individuals or groups at events or sporting games.

 

Intellectual Property

Material within the Service, which is owned and controlled by Chant Unite or by other parties that have licensed their materials to Chant Unite, is protected by Australian and international copyright and intellectual property laws. Chant Unite retains all right, title and interest in the Service.

 

You may only copy or reproduce Copyrighted Material for personal, private or research use, provided such use constitutes fair use under the Copyright Act (1968).

 

You may not modify any Copyrighted Material within the Service in any way.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding these Terms and Conditions, you may contact us using the information below.

contactus@chantunite.com.au

Chant Unite

ACN: 638779629

Level 8, 805/220 Collins Street

Melbourne, Victoria, 3000

Australia

CHANT UNITE PTY LTD ACN: 638 779 629